Swatch card No. SW-6700 · cut November 7, 2026
Brands & Retail BusinessMill spec card
Arvind Fashions Lifts Q2 FY27 Profit 19.4% to Rs 67.6 Crore
Arvind Fashions lifted Q2 FY27 net profit 19.44% to Rs 67.6 crore on revenue up 9.96% to Rs 1,558.8 crore, with underlying growth at 15%.
- Fiber
- Brands & Retail Business
- Count
- 2 min read
- Cut
- Weight
- 447 words
Spec notes
- Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit rose 19.44% year-on-year to Rs 67.62 crore (US $7.6 million).
- Revenue from operations increased 9.96% to Rs 1,558.83 crore for the September quarter.
- EBITDA rose 15.5%, with underlying growth at 15% after adjusting for festive season and online event timing.
- First-half FY27 consolidated total income grew 11.7% to Rs 2,851.33 crore (US $321.4 million).
- Portfolio includes US Polo Assn, Arrow, Tommy Hilfiger, Calvin Klein and Flying Machine.

Arvind Fashions Ltd (AFL) posted a 19.44% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to Rs 67.62 crore (US $7.6 million) for the second quarter of FY27, up from Rs 56.61 crore in the same quarter last year. The Bangalore-based operator of licensed and owned apparel brands reported the result for the September quarter.
Revenue from operations increased 9.96% to Rs 1,558.83 crore (US $175.7 million), against Rs 1,417.51 crore a year earlier. Total expenses rose 9.77% to Rs 1,474.43 crore. Total income, including other sources, grew 9.4% to Rs 1,565.82 crore.
For the first half of FY27, consolidated total income grew 11.7% to Rs 2,851.33 crore (US $321.4 million). The company did not disclose a half-year profit figure.
What did management say about underlying growth?
Managing Director and CEO Amisha Jain said the quarter reflected profitable growth despite a festive calendar shift. "The company delivered another quarter of profitable growth, with revenue increasing 10% and EBITDA rising 15.5%. Adjusting for the shift in the festive season and online tower events, underlying growth stood at 15%, in line with the company's guidance," Jain said.
The 15.5% EBITDA gain outpacing the 10% revenue increase points to margin expansion at the operating level, though AFL did not publish an absolute EBITDA figure in the release. Expense growth of 9.77% ran slightly below revenue growth, supporting the bottom-line improvement.
Which brands drive the business?
AFL operates retail outlets for a portfolio of international and domestic brands:
- US Polo Assn
- Arrow
- Tommy Hilfiger
- Calvin Klein
- Flying Machine
The portfolio spans licensed global labels and the owned Flying Machine denim brand, giving AFL exposure across price tiers in the Indian market. The company did not break out brand-level performance for the quarter.
What risks and priorities did the company flag?
Jain said AFL would remain watchful of external macroeconomic factors. She listed inflation, geopolitical developments, the potential El Niño effect and repo rate changes as variables the company is monitoring.
On strategy, Jain said the company would focus on four levers: profitable growth, deeper consumer engagement, increasing the share of direct channels and improving operational efficiency. The direct-channel push signals a continued shift away from wholesale toward company-owned retail and digital, a move that typically carries higher gross margins but greater inventory and fixed-cost exposure.
What comes next?
The company said underlying growth of 15% remains in line with its guidance, and management indicated it intends to sustain that trajectory while tracking macro risks through the second half of FY27.
via Apparel Resources (Source)
More from Marcus Bennett
Show full bio
Senior reporter covering money, funding and market shifts around fashion industry as a trade and business at The Fabric Brief.
253 articles