Swatch card No. SW-9523 · cut November 3, 2026
Brands & Retail BusinessMill spec card
Zalando's B2B Engine Grows 28% as Platform Pivot Pays Off
Zalando's Q3 revenue rose 5.1% to 3.17 billion euros as B2B revenue jumped nearly 28% to 354.4 million euros, with the division's adjusted EBIT more than doubling.
- Fiber
- Brands & Retail Business
- Count
- 3 min read
- Cut
- Weight
- 623 words
Spec notes
- Q3 revenue up 5.1% to 3.17 billion euros; GMV up 7.5% to 4.54 billion euros
- B2B revenue grew nearly 28% to 354.4 million euros; divisional adjusted EBIT margin hit 11.9% from 7.1%
- Adjusted group EBIT rose 10.6% to 106.5 million euros; margin 3.4% vs 3.2%
- Active customers reached a record 63.2 million; average spend up 2.9% to 308 euros
- Full-year 2026 guidance confirmed: growth in lower half of 12-17% range, adjusted EBIT of 680-720 million euros

Zalando grew revenue 5.1 percent to 3.17 billion euros in the three months ended Sept. 30, with B2B revenue up nearly 28 percent to 354.4 million euros — the clearest evidence yet that the German company's platform pivot is working as a business, not just a slide deck.
Gross merchandise volume rose 7.5 percent to 4.54 billion euros. Adjusted EBIT climbed 10.6 percent to 106.5 million euros, and the adjusted EBIT margin widened to 3.4 percent from 3.2 percent. For context, that is roughly 3.4 euros of operating profit for every 100 euros of revenue — thin, but moving in the right direction, helped by lower fulfillment costs and synergies from the About You integration.
What did the CFO say?
"One year in, the About You integration is progressing well and we kept our momentum in delivering synergies," chief financial officer Anna Dimitrova said in a statement. "At the same time, our shift to a platform business model is accelerating, with our partner business and retail media growing at a double-digit rate and B2B revenue up almost 28 percent."
The company put those synergies at "mid-teens millions of euros" for the quarter — a figure worth watching, given that Zalando paid a full retail multiple for About You on the promise of exactly these savings.
Where is the money actually made?
The B2B division is now the profit centre. Its adjusted EBIT more than doubled to 42.2 million euros from 19.6 million euros a year earlier, lifting the divisional margin to 11.9 percent from 7.1 percent. That is more than three times the group margin, on roughly a ninth of group revenue.
The unit wins were concrete:
- Scayle, the enterprise commerce software arm, added customers in the U.S. and U.K.
- Zeos Fulfilment secured clients including Champion, LC Waikiki and Lascana.
For brands and retailers weighing third-party logistics in Europe, Zeos adding three named apparel clients in one quarter is a signal worth pricing against DHL and in-house options.
What does the consumer business show?
The B2C side grew GMV across all three Zalando apps, led by the core app, with "strong momentum" in the off-price Lounge app. Partner products — goods sold by brands through Zalando's platform rather than bought by Zalando — reached 33.6 percent of B2C GMV, up 2.9 percentage points year on year. Retail media revenue grew nearly 18 percent.
Active customers hit a record 63.2 million, up 2.9 percent, and average spend per customer rose 2.9 percent to 308 euros a year. Two 2.9 percent figures: Zalando is growing by adding shoppers and by selling slightly more to each of them, in roughly equal measure.
The company also pushed further into AI-mediated distribution. More than 22 million unique users have visited the Zalando Assistant this year. It announced Zalando Extended, an AI agent that lets users find products from other online shops directly through the Zalando app, with German home and lifestyle retailer Westwing as pilot partner. Zalando said partner shops can join without complex technical integration or changes to their logistics. It will start with bulky home goods and add categories gradually — an intent, not yet a result.
Guidance holds
Zalando confirmed full-year 2026 guidance: reported GMV and revenue growth in the lower half of its 12-to-17 percent range, and adjusted EBIT of 680 million to 720 million euros. The lower half of that range signals management sees the quarter's momentum as sustainable rather than a spike.
The open question for the fourth quarter is whether B2B's doubled profit is the new baseline or the easy early win.
via WWD (Source)
More from Tom Whitfield
Show full bio
Market editor covering regulation, policy and their impact on fashion industry as a trade and business at The Fabric Brief.
285 articles
Also on the board
- Adidas Raises Profit Outlook as Q3 Operating Profit Hits Record €1.01bn
- Adidas Lifts 2026 Profit Outlook to €2.5 Billion on Record Quarter
- Levi Strauss & Co Lifts FY26 EPS Outlook as Tariff Refunds Drive Q3
- Shein's H1 Revenue Edges Up 1% as Marketplace Shift Reshapes Top Line
- Hugo Boss Cuts Full-Year Guidance as Q3 Sales Fall 5 Percent