The Fabric Brief

Swatch bookSunday, November 8, 2026

Mills, fibers and the garment trade — cut daily

Swatch card No. SW-7761 · cut November 7, 2026

Brands & Retail BusinessMill spec card

V-Mart Retail Names Varin Agarwal Head of Merchandising as Q2 Loss Widens

V-Mart Retail has named Varin Agarwal Head of Merchandising as it reported a Q2 FY27 net loss of Rs 16.34 crore, nearly double last year's, despite 18.1% revenue growth to Rs 952.99 crore.

Fiber
Brands & Retail Business
Count
4 min read
Cut
Weight
710 words

Spec notes

  1. V-Mart Retail reported a Q2 FY27 net loss of Rs 16.34 crore, up from Rs 8.87 crore a year earlier.
  2. Q2 revenue from operations grew 18.1% year-on-year to Rs 952.99 crore.
  3. H1 FY27 net profit rose to Rs 30.87 crore from Rs 24.73 crore in H1 FY26.
  4. Varin Agarwal joins from US Mobile, where he contributed to 82% revenue growth in 14 months.
  5. Quarterly EBITDA increased to Rs 86.06 crore from Rs 71.51 crore.
V-Mart Retail Appoints Varin Agarwal as Head of Merchandising
Chip 01 · SW-7761V-Mart Retail Appoints Varin Agarwal as Head of Merchandising — StockSnap / pixabay

V-Mart Retail has appointed Varin Agarwal as Head of Merchandising, announcing the move in the same week it reported a net loss of Rs 16.34 crore for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 — nearly double the Rs 8.87 crore loss recorded in the same quarter a year earlier.

The appointment places a strategy and operations executive with no disclosed prior merchandising title at value-fashion retailer V-Mart into a role that directly controls buying decisions for a chain that turned over Rs 952.99 crore in the quarter. For sourcing and vendor teams supplying V-Mart, the change signals a potential re-evaluation of range architecture, assortment depth and buying calendars at one of India's largest value fashion retailers.

Who is Varin Agarwal?

Agarwal joins V-Mart from US Mobile, where he served as Head of Strategy, Operations and Growth. The company credits him with contributing to 82% revenue growth within 14 months at the telecom operator and with leading a customer experience team of more than 350 employees. His earlier career includes roles at consulting firm Kearney and at Build Republic.

The profile is that of a growth-oriented operator rather than a category buyer. V-Mart's decision to install a strategy executive in the merchandising seat comes as the retailer balances rapid top-line expansion against a widening quarterly loss — a combination that typically pressures gross margin, inventory turns and vendor payment terms.

What do the Q2 FY27 numbers show?

The quarter delivered growth on most operating measures, with the exception of the bottom line:

  • Revenue from operations rose 18.1% year-on-year to Rs 952.99 crore, up from Rs 806.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Total expenses climbed to Rs 976.37 crore from Rs 823.91 crore — an 18.5% increase that outpaced revenue growth and exceeded quarterly revenue outright.
  • EBITDA improved to Rs 86.06 crore from Rs 71.51 crore a year earlier, a gain of roughly 20%.
  • Net loss widened to Rs 16.34 crore from Rs 8.87 crore.

The gap between a 20% EBITDA improvement and a doubled net loss points to the layer of costs below operating profit — depreciation and finance charges chief among them — as the drag on the quarter. Total expenses of Rs 976.37 crore against revenue of Rs 952.99 crore means the retailer spent Rs 23.38 crore more than it earned in the period at the total-cost line.

For vendors, the expense trajectory matters as much as the sales line. Cost growth running ahead of revenue growth, sustained across quarters, usually arrives at the buying table in the form of tighter margin targets, consolidated supplier panels and longer negotiated payment cycles.

How did the first half perform?

The six-month picture is more forgiving than the quarter. Revenue from operations for the first half of FY27 reached Rs 2,041.80 crore, up from Rs 1,692.09 crore in H1 FY26 — growth of about 20.6%, or roughly Rs 350 crore of additional turnover.

Unlike the standalone quarter, the half-year closed in profit. Net profit for the six months came in at Rs 30.87 crore, up from Rs 24.73 crore in the corresponding period a year earlier, an increase of close to 25%. The first quarter therefore carried enough profit to absorb the Q2 loss and still leave the half ahead of last year's pace.

What does the appointment signal for suppliers?

V-Mart has paired an aggressive growth story — one-fifth revenue expansion in both the quarter and the half — with a loss-making second quarter, and responded by changing leadership of the function that decides what the chain buys and from whom. Agarwal's mandate, judging by his US Mobile track record of 82% revenue growth in 14 months, is likely to be volume-led.

Suppliers should watch whether the new merchandising head uses the enlarged buying pool to negotiate sharper prices or to broaden the assortment. The EBITDA line shows the operating model still earns; the net loss shows the balance sheet cost of that model still bites. Agarwal's first buying cycles at V-Mart will indicate which of the two the company intends to fix.

via Apparel Resources (Source)

Filed under

Share this article:

More from Elena Vasquez

Elena Vasquez

Show full bio

News editor covering money, funding and market shifts around fashion industry as a trade and business at The Fabric Brief.

284 articles

Also on the board

« Previous article