The Fabric Brief

Swatch bookWednesday, November 4, 2026

Mills, fibers and the garment trade — cut daily

Swatch card No. SW-7486 · cut November 4, 2026

Brands & Retail BusinessMill spec card

Bata India Q2 FY27 profit rises 30.4% on pricing, channel gains

Bata India posted a 30.4% jump in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 18.11 crore, supported by higher selling prices, retail growth and double-digit channel gains.

Fiber
Brands & Retail Business
Count
3 min read
Cut
Weight
558 words

Spec notes

  1. Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit rose 30.4% to Rs 18.11 crore (US$1.91 million).
  2. Revenue from operations increased 7.54% to Rs 861.78 crore (US$90.80 million).
  3. Total expenses rose 7.53% to Rs 855.14 crore, while profit after tax grew by more than 31% on higher ASP.
  4. H1 FY27 consolidated total income reached Rs 1,876.81 crore, up 5.34% year on year.
  5. Bata's network includes more than 2,000 stores and over 3,800 Key Retail Outlets.
Bata India Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 30.4% to Rs 18.11 Crore
Chip 01 · SW-7486Bata India Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 30.4% to Rs 18.11 Crore — Counselling / pixabay

By Tom Whitfield

Bata India Ltd reported a 30.4% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to Rs 18.11 crore (US$1.91 million) for the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 13.89 crore (US$1.46 million) in the year-ago quarter. The reported rupee gain was Rs 4.22 crore.

Revenue from operations rose 7.54% to Rs 861.78 crore (US$90.80 million), against Rs 801.33 crore (US$84.43 million) a year earlier. The rupee increase was Rs 60.45 crore. Bata attributed growth to continued retail performance, although the festive calendar shifted largely into the third quarter this year.

The broader figures were:

  • Total expenses increased 7.53% to Rs 855.14 crore (US$90.10 million).
  • Total income, including other income, rose 6.9% to Rs 879.83 crore (US$92.70 million).
  • First-half FY27 consolidated total income reached Rs 1,876.81 crore (US$197.75 million), up 5.34% year on year.

Expenses and operating revenue grew at effectively the same rate, 7.53% against 7.54%, so the quarter offered no visible operating-expense relief. The earnings statement said profit after tax grew by more than 31%, supported by higher average selling prices (ASP); the headline consolidated net-profit increase was 30.4%.

Higher ASP did the stated heavy lifting. The regulatory filing cited higher average selling prices in support of profit growth, but the figures provided do not separate price, product mix and unit volume. That distinction matters to sourcing teams: higher selling prices do not, by themselves, establish larger orders.

Sanjay S Rao, Managing Director and CEO, said: “The company had recorded topline growth of more than 7.5% in Q2 FY27, marking its fourth consecutive quarter of growth momentum.”

He also cited “strong like-for-like (LFL) sales and ASP” and “double-digit growth in franchise and distribution channels.” Those disclosures place more weight on retail execution and channel reach than on a disclosed unit-volume increase.

Bata India said its retail network comprised more than 2,000 stores, including franchise outlets, and over 3,800 Key Retail Outlets (KROs).

Management is optimizing the distribution network to improve store productivity and increase customer footfall. That is an operating intention, not a measured result: the announcement gives no target, timetable or closure schedule.

What does this change for brands and suppliers?

For brands and suppliers, the result does not yet amount to a new sourcing mandate. Bata lifted reported profit faster than sales while expenses remained broadly in line with revenue, with management crediting ASP and channel growth. The next phase must show whether unit demand rises through franchise and distribution, rather than relying mainly on price and mix.

The cited announcement contains no order volumes, production allocations, supplier lead times, certification requirements or payment terms. Procurement teams therefore have no basis to reallocate capacity against this result. They can, however, watch whether double-digit channel growth translates into wider store distribution, stronger unit sell-through and measurable gains from network optimization.

The near-term read is cautious: the profit acceleration and network scale are reported facts, while their effect on factory demand is not. Future disclosures on unit volumes, store productivity and distribution spending will determine whether Q2 becomes a volume signal or merely a better-priced quarter.

via Apparel Resources (Source)

Filed under

Share this article:

More from Tom Whitfield

Tom Whitfield

Show full bio

Market editor covering regulation, policy and their impact on fashion industry as a trade and business at The Fabric Brief.

292 articles

Also on the board

« Previous articleNext article »